The second winter storm of this autumn has arrived, but it is not over yet, and the amounts measured so far are modest. In the last 24 hours the SLF stations recorded up to 24 centimetres more snow, and the deepest snow at any station is 36 centimetres. On Sunday MeteoSwiss expects the next wave, and on Tuesday it turns distinctly warm for late October.

For this we evaluated the measurements of MeteoSwiss and the SLF and the official point forecast of MeteoSwiss, as of Saturday, 24 October, around 3.30 pm. There is no model run of our own this time: the service we usually use for that was blocked today. All figures below therefore come from the measurement networks themselves.

Wednesday: a lot of precipitation, but mostly as rain

On Wednesday, 21 October, between 10 and 47 millimetres of precipitation fell at the stations we evaluated, the most along the Gotthard, at the Grimsel and in southern Graubünden. It turned into snow only at the very top: at the Säntis (2,501 m) the daily mean was −0.9 °C, at the Gütsch above Andermatt (2,286 m) +0.1 °C. In Zermatt, Davos, Andermatt, Engelberg, San Bernardino and Poschiavo it was between 4 and 10 degrees, and there it was rain.

StationAltitudePrecipitation on 21 OctoberDaily mean
San Bernardino1,639 m47.3 mm5.1 °C
Poschiavo1,078 m46.1 mm9.6 °C
Andermatt1,435 m38.7 mm5.2 °C
Gütsch, Andermatt2,286 m37.2 mm0.1 °C
Säntis2,501 m34.6 mm−0.9 °C
Grimsel Hospiz1,980 m34.6 mm1.7 °C
Engelberg1,036 m22.0 mm6.9 °C
Zermatt1,638 m19.3 mm4.4 °C

That there was hardly any snow below roughly 2,300 metres is also shown by the snow depth of the automatic stations: at the Gütsch it rose to 2 centimetres and was back at zero on Saturday.

Friday and Saturday: snow down to the middle altitudes

Only with the cold air on Friday did the snow come lower. On Saturday afternoon the MeteoSwiss stations show snow down to around 1,300 metres. Snow depth is 13 centimetres on La Dôle (1,670 m), 21 at the Grimsel Hospiz (1,980 m, previously 15), 6 each on Chasseral (1,594 m) and Le Moléson (1,275 m), 5 on the Napf (1,404 m) and 1 at the Col des Mosses (1,412 m). On Le Moléson, the Napf and La Dôle there was still nothing on Wednesday. The stations on the Plateau and in the valleys have no snow, nor does Engelberg (1,036 m) or Château-d’Oex (1,028 m).

At higher altitudes the SLF has about 130 measuring stations in the high mountains. The largest gain in snow depth over the last 24 hours is plus 24 centimetres, at Donin du Jour (2,385 m), from 12 to 36 centimetres.

Donin du Jour 2,385 m, now 36 cm
+24 cm
L'Ecreuleuse 2,252 m, now 28 cm
+17 cm
Trubelboden 2,459 m, now 31 cm
+16 cm
Fitteren 2,162 m, now 17 cm
+14 cm
Sabbioni 2,305 m, now 20 cm
+14 cm
Titlisboden 2,149 m, now 14 cm
+13 cm
Obere Meiel 2,097 m, now 24 cm
+13 cm
Gandegg 2,710 m, now 27 cm
+13 cm
Gain in snow depth over the last 24 hours at the eight SLF stations with the largest increase, from Friday 4 pm to Saturday 3.30 pm (CEST). Under each name: the station altitude and the snow depth now. SLF, IMIS network (measurement-api.slf.ch), retrieved on 24 October 2026. Own calculation: snow depth now minus snow depth 24 hours ago. Script: scripts/wochenende-schnee.mjs.
Figures of the chart as a table
StationAltitude24 hours agonowGain
Donin du Jour2,385 m12 cm36 cm+24 cm
L’Ecreuleuse2,252 m11 cm28 cm+17 cm
Trubelboden2,459 m15 cm31 cm+16 cm
Fitteren2,162 m3 cm17 cm+14 cm
Sabbioni2,305 m6 cm20 cm+14 cm
Titlisboden2,149 m1 cm14 cm+13 cm
Obere Meiel2,097 m11 cm24 cm+13 cm
Gandegg2,710 m15 cm27 cm+13 cm

Two caveats belong here. A gain in snow depth is not new snow: the snow settles, the wind moves it, and the stations stand on ridges, not on the pistes. On the glaciers themselves, where the ski areas open, there is no station. In places there may be more. It is neither measured nor documented.

Sunday: the next wave, bringing rain and snow

According to the MeteoSwiss forecast (run of Saturday, 3 pm), Saturday is the coldest day, after which it gets milder again. The freezing level, the altitude above which the temperature is below zero, drops low on Saturday: the lowest hourly value is, depending on the region, between about 840 and 1,580 metres, lowest above the Jungfraujoch, the Titlis and the Säntis.

On Sunday, 25 October, the next disturbance arrives. It brings a lot of precipitation to north-eastern Switzerland, central Switzerland and the Bernese Alps, and little to the Valais and Graubünden. The freezing level rises to values between about 1,700 and 3,100 metres. Snow therefore falls mainly at high altitudes, and below that it turns to rain at times. Where exactly the line lies changes over the day and from region to region.

Säntis 2,501 m
27.5 mm
Jungfraujoch 3,571 m
25.4 mm
Titlis 3,045 m
20.4 mm
Engelberg 1,036 m
18.7 mm
Zurich 604 m
14.0 mm
Arosa 1,878 m
6.2 mm
Zermatt 1,638 m
4.7 mm
Piz Corvatsch 3,294 m
1.7 mm
Forecast precipitation on Sunday, 25 October, daily total in millimetres of water. How much of it falls as snow depends on altitude: on the Titlis, the Jungfraujoch and the Corvatsch the temperature stays below zero all day, in Engelberg and Zurich it does not. MeteoSwiss, local forecast (ogd-local-forecasting), run of 24 October 2026, 13:00 UTC, retrieved on 24 October 2026. Script: scripts/wochenende-schnee.mjs.

For the Titlis, where the glacier opens on Thursday, this means 20 millimetres of precipitation at temperatures between −6.7 and −0.9 degrees. That falls there as snow only. The forecast gives no amount in centimetres, and we deliberately do not convert it here, because the ratio of water to snow depends on temperature and wind.

Tuesday: freezing level above 4,000 metres

After that, Tuesday, 27 October, turns warm: according to the forecast the freezing level rises, depending on the region, to values between about 3,200 and 4,140 metres. The maximum temperature is 16.2 in Engelberg, 16.0 in Zurich and 15.1 degrees in Zermatt. Even on the Titlis (3,045 m) it is +5.2 degrees, on the Säntis +8.8. For the snow at high altitudes that is a bad day, and the Titlis, with its opening date on 29 October, comes just two days after it. Whether the lift company changes anything because of this, we do not know.

Saturday, 24 October
993 to 1,750 m
Sunday, 25 October
1,770 to 2,727 m
Monday, 26 October
1,770 to 3,482 m
Tuesday, 27 October
3,362 to 4,055 m
Wednesday, 28 October
2,666 to 3,259 m
Thursday, 29 October
3,067 to 3,150 m
Friday, 30 October
2,925 to 3,116 m
Saturday, 31 October
2,598 to 2,903 m
Sunday, 1 November
2,607 to 2,710 m
Shared scale from 0 to 4,500 m. Each bar shows where the terrain begins and ends, not just its highest point. Freezing level above the Titlis according to the MeteoSwiss forecast, per day from the lowest to the highest hourly value. The forecast point Titlis lies at 3,045 metres. The freezing level is not the snowfall line, which usually lies a few hundred metres lower. MeteoSwiss, local forecast (ogd-local-forecasting), point Titlis (3,045 m), run of 24 October 2026, 13:00 UTC. The forecast extends to 2 November. Script: scripts/wochenende-schnee.mjs.
Forecast for the Titlis as a table
DayPrecipitationMinimumMaximumFreezing level
Saturday, 24 October5.1 mm−11.6 °C−7.5 °C993 to 1,750 m
Sunday, 25 October20.4 mm−6.7 °C−0.9 °C1,770 to 2,727 m
Monday, 26 October0 mm−6.7 °C0.2 °C1,770 to 3,482 m
Tuesday, 27 October0 mm−0.2 °C5.2 °C3,362 to 4,055 m
Wednesday, 28 October0.4 mm−3.3 °C−0.7 °C2,666 to 3,259 m
Thursday, 29 October0 mm−5.5 °C0 °C3,067 to 3,150 m
Friday, 30 October0 mm−6.8 °C−0.7 °C2,925 to 3,116 m
Saturday, 31 October0 mm−6.8 °C−1.4 °C2,598 to 2,903 m
Sunday, 1 November0 mm−7.0 °C−1.7 °C2,607 to 2,710 m

Until 1 November: dry, and the nights get cold

After a remnant of precipitation on Wednesday (Säntis 3.7 mm, Titlis 0.4), the forecast stays dry until 1 November. By then the freezing level drops to about 2,150 to 3,000 metres, and on the Säntis (2,501 m) the minimum temperatures are −1 to −3 degrees, on the Titlis −3 to −7. Whether that is enough for snowmaking depends on humidity as well as temperature. We have not calculated that this time.

On November we cannot say anything seriously. The official forecast extends to 2 November, and for the time after that the weather services have only trends, not a forecast. What we know about the winter as a whole is on the winter forecast.


Read on: The big opening weekend · World Cup in Sölden · All open resorts · Winter forecast

Sources

  • Precipitation and temperature on 21 October, snow depth on Saturday: MeteoSwiss, SwissMetNet network (ogd-smn), daily values “rka150d0” (precipitation 0 to 24 UTC) and hourly values of snow depth “htoauths”, retrieved on 24 October 2026.
  • Snow depth in the high mountains: SLF, IMIS network, half-hourly values of snow depth, 23 October 2026, 14:00 UTC, to 24 October 2026, 13:30 UTC, retrieved on 24 October 2026.
  • Forecast: MeteoSwiss, local point forecast (ogd-local-forecasting), run of 24 October 2026, 13:00 UTC. The same forecast as in the MeteoSwiss app; precipitation as a daily total, freezing level as an hourly value.
  • Checking the figures: scripts/wochenende-schnee.mjs in the repository. Running it again gives today’s state, not that of this piece, because all three data sources change hourly.
  • What is missing: For Sölden and the other resorts in Austria and Italy MeteoSwiss has no point forecast, which is why they are not covered here.