Landscape near Wildhaus – Gamserrugg
St. Gallen

Wildhaus – Gamserrugg

…

Photo: Capricorn4049 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons

Wildhaus – Gamserrugg lies in eastern Switzerland and is a small, family-run ski area: 23 kilometres of piste served by 9 lifts.

The area runs from 1050 to 2076 metres above sea level, giving around 1,026 metres of vertical. The lower slopes depend on snowmaking in mild winters.

The season usually runs Dec – April.

An adult day pass costs CHF 57.

Of note: The Toggenburg’s family side below the Churfirsten

23
Slope km
1050–2076
Elevation (m)
9
Lifts
CHF 57
Day pass (guide)

Pistes by difficulty

23 km
  • Leicht (blau)6 km27%
  • Mittel (rot)13 km58%
  • Schwer (schwarz)3 km15%

Distribution calculated from OpenStreetMap and applied to the 23 official kilometres of piste. An approximation, not a figure from the lift company.

Snow report

Not current
n/a Snow depth
11.9 °C Air temperature

Station Hinterrugg at 2306 m, around 6.7 km from the resort. Reading from 10/08/2026.

This reading is 47 days old and is not being updated automatically at the moment. Current figures are available from the SLF and from the resort itself.

Source: SLF / WSL Institute for Snow and Avalanche Research. A single measuring station, not the resort’s official piste report.

Piste map, map & webcams

Piste maps and webcam images belong to the lift companies and are protected by copyright. That is why we link directly to the original instead of copying it.

What sets this ski area apart

Wildhaus-Alt St. Johann came into being on 1 January 2010 through the merger of two municipalities in the upper Toggenburg. It is the highest municipality in the canton of St. Gallen and the third largest by area; it comprises Wildhaus, Unterwasser and Alt St. Johann.

For skiers it matters that two areas lie side by side here and are not the same thing. Since 2020 Wildhaus and the Chäserrugg have been separate, because the two lift companies parted ways. A ticket for one side does not automatically cover the other.

Wildhaus with the Gamserrugg is the gentler, more family-oriented side beneath the Churfirsten. Anyone after the long descents and the Herzog & de Meuron summit restaurant wants the other side.

Sources: de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wildhaus-Alt_St._Johann

Getting there by public transport

Zürich HB2 h 014 changes
Bern3 h 145 changes
Basel SBB3 h 094 changes
Genève5 h 174 changes

Destination stop: Wildhaus Oberdorf. Fastest connection on a Saturday morning in the currently published timetable, from the open Swiss timetable interface, retrieved 10 August 2026. A guide value, not a timetable: the real journey time depends on when you leave and what you connect to, and winter-only bus services are not yet included.

Look up the exact connection at SBB →

Frequently asked about Wildhaus – Gamserrugg

How high is Wildhaus – Gamserrugg?

The ski area runs from 1,050 to 2,076 metres above sea level, a vertical range of 1,026 metres. For snow reliability the lower figure matters more: that is where the snow disappears first, and where a mild December is felt before it is felt at the top.

How many kilometres of piste does Wildhaus – Gamserrugg have?

23 kilometres on 9 lifts, according to the operator. There is no binding standard for measuring piste kilometres, so the figure is comparable between resorts only to a point. The lift count says at least as much about how big a place feels.

What does a day pass at Wildhaus – Gamserrugg cost?

CHF 57 for an adult day pass at the standard rate, as of summer 2026. Booked early it is often less; on a peak Saturday it is not.

When does Wildhaus – Gamserrugg open?

The usual season window is Dec – April. No starting date has been announced for winter 2026/27 yet. Most resorts commit only in the autumn, because a postponed opening costs more goodwill than a late announcement.

How do I get to Wildhaus – Gamserrugg by train?

The destination stop is Wildhaus Oberdorf. From Zürich HB the fastest connection on a Saturday morning takes 2 h 01, changing 4 times; from Bern 3 h 14. A guide value, not a timetable.

Where this resort stands

Wildhaus – Gamserrugg is one of 5 ski areas in the canton of St. Gallen, and it is quickest reached from Zurich by train, in 2 h 01.

Nearby ski areas

Distances are straight-line, not driving time. In the Alps a ridge between two valleys can turn 12 km into a two-hour drive.

All ski areas →

Key figures

Region
St. Gallen
Season
Dec – April
Kilometres of piste
23 km
Elevation
1050 to 2076 m (1,026 m of vertical)
Lifts
9
Adult day pass
around CHF 57 (guide value)
Summer skiing
no
Glacier
no
Snow park
rated 4/10
Coordinates
47.204, 9.353
Official website
wildhaus.ch

All values are guide figures still being verified. For day-to-day information, use the resort’s official website.

← All ski areas My list